Excellence in Economic Development Awards

EDAM AwardsThe awards recognize projects and professionals in the economic development industry who have gone above and beyond or overcame significant challenges in the last year.

The awards are presented annually at the Winter Conference, recognizing accomplishments from the previous year. Years listed below reflect the date the awards were presented.

2020

  • Economic Developer of the Year: Nancy Hoffman, Chisago County HRA-EDA
  • Emerging Professional of the Year: Katie Heppner, West Central Economic Development Alliance
  • Public Official of the Year: Senator Eric Pratt
  • Innovation Award: APEX 360VR FAM Tour (Brian Hanson, APEX)
  • Projects of the Year:
    • Northern Stacks (Paul Bolin, City of Fridley)
    • CHS Inc. (Linsey Preuss, City of Fairmont)
2020 Videos   2020 Photos

2019

  • Economic Developer of the Year: Tom Lambrecht, Great River Energy
  • Emerging Professional of the Year: Marie Pflipsen, City of Becker
  • Public Official of the Year: Senator Jeremy Miller
  • Marketing Award: Otter Tail County Rural Rebound Initiative (Nick Leonard, Otter Tail County)
  • Partnership Award: Anoka County Economic Development Roadmap (Bruce Sayler, Connexus Energy)
  • Program of the Year: GPS 45:93 Innovative Career Initiative (Carla Vita, 45:93)
  • Redevelopment Project of the Year: Topgolf - Brooklyn Center
  • Project of the Year: Uponor 

 
2018

  • Economic Developer of the Year: Miles Seppelt, Hutchinson Economic Development Authority
  • Emerging Professional of the Year: Eric Maass, WSB
  • Public Official of the Year: Senator Paul Anderson
  • Marketing Award: FDA Approval Campaign (GREATER MSP)
  • Partnership Award: GenZ Skills & Manufacturing Experience (Vadnais Heights Economic Development Corp)
  • Program of the Year: FAST-TRACK Challenge (Prior Lake Technology Village - Scott County First Stop Shop)
  • Redevelopment Project of the Year: OXBO (The Opus Group)
  • Project of the Year: Faribault Foods Project (City of Faribault)

Awards Ribbon
President's Award

The recipient is chosen each year by the EDAM president, honoring outstanding leadership, contribution, and dedication to economic development in Minnesota.

2020
Brian Hanson

2019
Kevin McKinnon

2018
Rebecca Kurtz

2017
Michael Mulrooney

2016
Tim Clawson

2015
Patrick Connoy

2014
Scott Marquardt

2013
Janna King

2012
Craig Waldron

2011
St. Cloud Area Partnership

2010
Louie Jambois

2009
Mark Lofthus

2008
Sid Inman

2007
Tom Schottenbauer

2006
Steve Bubul

2005
Phalen Corridor